Your
Privacy

Pickwick Jewellers and Pawnbrokers is committed to protecting your privacy, and at the same time we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal data.

This Pickwick Jewellers and Pawnbrokers site is a UK based website and takes reasonable care to comply with requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 with regard to the personal information you supply on this site.

No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Pickwick Jewellers and Pawnbrokers may occasionally modify this Privacy Policy, such variations becoming effective immediately upon posting to the website and by continuing to use the website, you will be deemed to accept any such variations.

Please note that Pickwick Jewellers and Pawnbrokers may provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the particular privacy policies of those sites for further information.

 

This explains how and why we acquire and use your personal information in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We may collect information about you:

  • as part of your transaction with us and for the purposes of managing that transaction
  • from you, and/or from public records and from third parties but only with your consent
  • this may include your name, address, date of birth, contact details and we will retain your agreement history

We use your information to:

  • communicate with you by telephone, email, SMS, or post, using only the contact details you have provided
  • accurately manage your account
  • prevent crime (we may share information with law enforcement agencies or regulatory bodies where we are required to do so by law)

 

We use your data for the above purposes to fulfil our legitimate interest with you and where otherwise required, to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. If you do not provide us with your personal information, regretfully, we will not be able to transact with you as this forms part of the information required.

We store your information:

  • within the European Economic Area (EEA) only
  • if we transfer data outside the EEA we will ensure that before we do so, there is adequate protection in place to ensure the security of your data.
  • with third parties, such as IT providers and auditors or similar.

We keep your information:

  • for as long as it is needed to manage your account and for a maximum of seven years unless a different period is required by law.

You have the right to:

  • access the information we hold about you
  • ask us to make any changes to your information to make sure it is accurate and up to date
  • ask us to stop or limit our use of, or to delete your information (we are not obliged to do this in relation to information we need as part of our contractual relationship)
  • receive your information in a format that suits you provided (such as word/excel etc.)
  • transfer your information from us to a third party

Data Collection via Cookies

Pickwick Jewellers and Pawnbrokers may also collect personally identifying information using cookies. Sometimes cookies are required as part of this site's operation. We will not collect personal data about you using cookies outside of this purpose.

 

If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies means certain areas of the site do not function correctly.

See allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu to learn more about cookies.

Contact

If you have a question, want to exercise your rights, or make a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Lead:

Keziah Roberts

Pickwick Jewellers and Pawnbrokers
14 High Street
Dartford Kent DA1 1BY

Email - info@pickwickpawnbrokers.co.uk
Tel - 01322 277 276

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF www.ico.org.uk.

 
© Pickwick Investments Limited 2015
Registered Office: 1st Floor, Healthaid House. Marlborough Hill, Harrow HA1 1UD.
Registered in England and Wales No. 4366252
Head Office 14 High Street / Dartford / Kent DA1 1BY
Pickwick Jewellers & Pawnbrokers are authorised and regulated by the
Financial Conduct Authority for the provision of pawnbroking loans.
Content
Translate Site